£4,500.00 Salary Example for the 2019/20 Tax Year

iCalculator UK Salary illustrations provide a precise breakdown of your annual salary. This £4,500.00 Salary Example includes specific details on your daily, weekly, monthly and annual take home pay, calculated after allowing for personal allowances, employee and employer PAYE contributions, National insurance contributions, salary sacrifice, and other salary allowances and Tax deductions. If you are currently looking for a new job or simply comparing salaries in the UK, we recommend using the 2019 Salary Comparison Calculator which allows you to compare upto 6 salaries side by side. You can compare salaries in the same year or in previous years as well as comparing salaries across different job sectors.

The £4,500.00 Salary Example below uses standard setting to provide a generic salary example for a UK employee earning £4,500.00 per tax year, this is a useful salary overview for those who need to get a quick idea of what their take home pay will be on a £4,500.00 Salary. If you have a non-standard tax code in 2019, pay different pension rates or have a different National Insurance class, we suggest you use the 2019 Income Tax Calculator as this has advanced features that allow you to alter your tax code, pension contributions, National Insurance Contributions and view specific details and calculations for each element including cost of employment and salary costs for employers.

£4,500.00 Salary Example for the 2019/20 Tax Year
YearlyMonthly4 Weekly2 WeeklyWeeklyDailyHourly%1
Gross Income4,500.00375.00346.15173.0886.5417.792.47100.00%
Adjusted Gross Income24,275.00356.25328.85164.4282.2116.902.3595.00%
Tax Free Personal Allowance12,500.001,041.67961.54480.77240.3849.416.87277.78%
Company Pension: Employee225.0018.7517.318.654.330.890.125.00%
Company Pension: Employer135.0011.2510.385.192.600.530.073.00%
Total Pay Deductions225.0018.7517.318.654.330.890.125.00%
Net Pay4,275.00356.25328.85164.4282.2116.902.3595.00%

Salary Package [Cost of Employee]4,635.00386.25356.54178.2789.1318.322.55103.00%

1 Percentage expressed in relation to Gross Income [£4,500.00].

2 Adjusted Gross Income allows for tax free deductions including Salary Sacrifice schemes.

Interested in how to calculate your income tax, national insurance and payroll deductions on a £4,500.00 Salary? All the calculations used to calculate national insurance, employers national insurance, PAYE, pensions and other salary deductions are available for this £4,500.00 salary example further down this page with supporting guides and tools to help improve understanding of how tax is calculated in the UK.

Calculate and Print / Email this Salary Example

If you found this salary example useful, please vote and / or share below as it helps us to shape future developments and keep iCalculators Salary and Tax Calculators free for all to use.

[ No Votes ]

£4,500.00 Salary After Tax Analysis

Based on the £4,500.00 Salary above which uses the 2019 Personal allowance of £12,500.00 and class 1 National Insurance Contributions, 3% Employee Pension contributions to a company pension (whilst this is not compulsory to join a company pension scheme, it is increasingly common to sign up to company pension schemes as it allows you to pay less tax, we have also included a Employer pension contribution of 5% to allows visability of associated salary package and cost of employment). Lets review what this means on a practical level:

What is the Taxable Income on a £4,500.00 Salary?

None of the £4,500.00 Salary is subject to tax in 2019

How much Income Tax would I pay on a £4,500.00 Salary?

None of the £4,500.00 Salary is subject to personal income tax in 2019

Your taxable income is below the starting rate income tax threshold so no PAYE income tax is applied in this salary calculation

How much National Insurance would I pay on a £4,500.00 Salary?

None of the £4,500.00 Salary is subject to National Insurance Contributions in 2019

How much Employers National Insurance is paid on a £4,500.00 Salary?

None of the £4,500.00 Salary is subject to Employers National Insurance Contributions in 2019

What is the Cost of Employment for an Employee of a £4,500.00 Salary in the UK?

The total cost of employment for an employee on a £4,500.00 Salary per year is £4,635.00, this is also known as the Salary Package. So, a basic salary of £4,500.00 is a £4,635.00 Salary Package on top of which can include company car costs, healthcare costs and other employee related business costs. How we calculated the salary package for a UK employee on an annual £4,500.00 Salary.

Employer Salary Package Cost for £4,500.00 in 2019
£4,500.00 Gross Pay
+ £0.00 Employer National Insurance Contributions (NIC) (calculation below)
+ £135.00 Company Pension: Employer (calculation below)

= £4,635.00 Total Employee Cost (Salary Package)

2019 Employee Salary Deductions: The Basics

If you have never really looked at your payslip or perhaps it's your first job and the first time you have looked at a payslip, it is worth spending a few minutes getting to know what the different deductions and payroll details are. If you dont have a payslip, here is a simple payslip example for an annual salary of £4,500.00. Understanding your payslip and payroll deductions allows you to identify potential errors and know what to do when mistakes are made so you can claim back any overpaid tax. It is also important to understand how your salary and financial commitments look as this is a key factor when reviewing your P60 and for calculating how much you can borrow for a mortgage when you buy your first home or move home, we cover the P60 and Mortgages in more detail later. The guides below are easy to read and designed to provide a basic understanding of payslip and payroll deductions.

End of Tax Year and P60 checks

It's incredible how quickly the years pass but not as incredible as the sum of overpaid, unclaimed tax that sits within the treasury each year simply because individuals don't make the basic checks on their P60. It is wrong to assume that HMRC get your tax calculations right every year. Whilst electronic payslips (epayslips) have facilitated a more accurate and timely flow or financial information to and from HMRC mistakes are still made. Typical mistakes include the incorrect setup of salary sacrifice schemes, pension schemes and applying the wrong tax code. In addition to this you can also claim back the unclaimed tax relief on your donations. We brits are great at donating to worthy causes like Comic Relief, Sport Relief, Help for Heroes and other domestic charities but most never claim back their tax relief. For a basic rate taxpayer that is £5 of tax relief for every £20 you donate. If you don't claim that back, the treasury keeps it. So, don't wait for the end of the tax year, give yourself a quick finance MOT, our P60 section explains all you need to know and what to do to get your money back.

Mortgage Affordability

With property prices constantly on the rise it can seem as though your will never save a large enough deposit to buy your dream home on an annual salary of £4,500.00 (you could borrow between £13,500.00 and £20,250.00). Our £4,500.00 salary mortgage calculation allows you to understand how much you could borrow, the deposit amount you may need and is supported with information and advice to help you secure the best mortgage product. We also provide affordability and budgeting tools to help you make the right financial planning and decisions to allow you to secure the right mortgage for your financial situation.

2019 Employer Payroll Calculations

As an employer it is important to understand your holistic employment costs when taking on new staff or increasing / decreasing salaries. The employer payroll calculation for an employee on a £4,500.00 salary illustrates you Employer National Insurance Contributions (ENICs) and associated Pension costs to provide a cost of employment calculation. The employer payroll calculation also includes historical information so you can understand how employment costs have changed over the years as payroll taxes have been adjusted and new employer legislation introduction.