South Africa: R160,000.00 Income Tax Calculation

You are viewing an example South Africa R160,000.00 Income Tax Calculation for 2020 / 2020 Tax Year

The below illustration provides a salary calculation for a South Africa resident earning R160,000.00 per annum and assumes standard expenses, tax credits and provisions have been made where necessary. You can alter and edit this income tax calculator to work out your out salary and associated income tax return. You can view alternate salary examples for South Africa here

Save your Income Tax Calculation for later use
R160,000.00 Income Tax Calculations for 2020
YearlyMonthly4 Weekly2 WeeklyWeeklyDailyHourly%1
Employment Income160,000.0013,333.3312,307.696,153.853,076.92632.4187.91100.00%
Gross Income160,000.0013,333.3312,307.696,153.853,076.92632.4187.91100.00%
Taxable Income160,000.0013,333.3312,307.696,153.853,076.92632.4187.91100.00%
Tax Rebate14,220.001,185.001,093.85546.92273.4656.217.818.89%
Income Tax Due14,580.001,215.001,121.54560.77280.3857.638.019.11%
Total Deductions14,580.001,215.001,121.54560.77280.3857.638.019.11%
Net Pay145,420.0012,118.3311,186.155,593.082,796.54574.7879.9090.89%
Employer Contribution to Risk Benefits1,600.00133.33123.0861.5430.776.320.881.00%
Employer Contribution to Retirement Funds2,400.00200.00184.6292.3146.159.491.321.50%
Salary Package [Cost of Employee]164,000.0013,666.6712,615.386,307.693,153.85648.2290.11102.50%

1 Percentage expressed in relation to Gross Income [R160,000.00].

The Tables below contains the breakdown of calculations that we used to calculate the tax and deductions on this R160,000.00 Salary example. Note that we used a flat 1% for Employer Contribution to Risk Benefits and 1.5% for Employer Contribution to Retirement Funds. You can alter these setting and more by using the advanced South Africa Tax Calculator to work out and compare salaries.

South Africa Medical Tax Credit Calculation 2019/20
R3,720.00 Medical Tax Credit for taxpayer and first dependant in 2020

=R2,508.00 Medical Tax Credit in 2020
Medical Out of Pocket Expenses Credit Calculation 2019/20 (Under 65)
R0.00 Medical Aid Contributions in 2020
- R10,032.00 4 times Medical Tax Credit in 2020

=R0.00 Transposable Medical Aid Credit in 2020
+R0.00 Medical Out of Pocket Expenses in 2020

=R0.00 Transposable Medical Aid Credit in 2020
- R12,000.00 7.5% of taxable income

=R0.00 Transposable Medical Aid Credit in 2020
÷4 Compute amount


=R0.00 Medical Out of Pocket Expenses Credit in 2020

Note: Medical tax credit amounts can vary depending on the number of months that a taxpayer and dependants are members of a medical fund.

South Africa PAYE Calculation 2019/20
R160,000.00 Taxable Income in 2020
-R28,800.00 Taxable amount due in within R0.00 - R195,850.00 income tax threshold (18%)

=R28,800.00 Income tax calculation within thresholds in 2020
-R14,220.00 Income Tax Rebate in 2020

=R14,580.00 Income tax due in 2020
South Africa Annual Taxable Income Calculation 2019/20
R160,000.00 Employment Income (Annual Salary)
+R0.00 Other Income (per annum)
+R0.00 Taxable Capital Gains (per annum)
-R0.00 Deductions From other income (per annum)
-R0.00 Employee Annual Pension Contribution
-R0.00 Employee Annual RA Contribution
=R160,000.00 Taxable Income 2020
Employer Contribution to Risk Benefits Calculation 2019/20
R160,000.00 Annual Salary
x1% Employer Contribution to Risk Benefits %

=R1,600.00 Employer Contribution to Risk Benefits in 2020
Employer Contribution to Risk Benefits Calculation 2019/20
R160,000.00 Annual Salary
x1.5% Employer Contribution to Retirement Funds %

=R2,400.00 Employer Contribution to Retirement Funds in 2020
Employer Total Cost of Employment Calculation 2019/20
R160,000.00 Annual Salary
+R1,600.00 Employer Contribution to Risk Benefits in 2020
+R2,400.00 Employer Contribution to Retirement Funds in 2020

=R164,000.00 Employer Total Cost of Employment in 2020

Spotted an error? Please contact us, the South Africa salary calculator is run to support our users and community, your feedback, feature requests and advice ensures greater accuracy and continued support. If you believe there is an error in the R160,000.00 income tax calculation, please let us know.

Note: This South Africa income tax return example for R160,000.00 is provided for information only, whilst every effort is taken to ensure their accuracy and we do actively maintain and update the South Africa salary calculator, the figures are for illustration only, always take professional advice before filing your tax return.

Did you know you can leave feedback, request new calculator features and get advice and support from our community on our forums? Join us now.

iCalculator South Africa Income Tax Salary Calculator is updated 2020 / 2020 tax year. Income Tax calculations and expense factoring for 2020 / 2020 with historical pay figures on average earnings in South Africa for each market sector and location. South Africa Salary calculations include gross annual income, tax deductible elements including Income Tax Rebate, Approved Donations, Employment Expenses and other tax deductible allowances.

iCalculator also provides historical South Africa earning figures so individual employees and employers can review how much tax has been paid in previous tax years or you can use the South Africa salary calculator 2020 / 2020 to see home much your take home salary will be in 2020.