15k Salary After Tax in France 2020/21

This France salary after tax example is based on a €15,000.00 annual salary for the 2020 tax year in France using the income tax rates published in the France tax tables. The 15k salary example provides a breakdown of the amounts earned and illustrates the typical amounts paid each month, week, day and hour. This is particularly useful if you need to set aside part of your income in France for overseas tax payments etc.

The table below provides an overview of your wage deductions that you will typically see on a 15k salary in France. You can find exact calculation which show how each of these salary deductions were calculated using income tax rates in France for 2020

France €15,000.00 Income Tax Calculations for 2020
YearlyMonthly4 Weekly2 WeeklyWeeklyDailyHourly%1
Income15,000.001,250.001,153.85576.92288.4659.298.24100.00%
Social Security Contributions3,022.50251.88232.50116.2558.1311.951.6620.15%
Taxable Income11,977.50998.13921.35460.67230.3447.346.5879.85%
Income Tax Due221.4818.4617.048.524.260.880.121.48%
Total Deductions3,243.98270.33249.54124.7762.3812.821.7821.63%
Salary After Tax11,756.02979.67904.31452.15226.0846.476.4678.37%
Employer Social Security4,518.00376.50347.54173.7786.8817.862.4830.12%
Salary Package19,518.001,626.501,501.38750.69375.3577.1510.72130.12%

How to calculate income tax in France on €15,000.00

Income tax in France is calculated using income tax rates and thresholds, these are different for resident taxpayers and non-resident taxpayers. In this Salary Example we use the resident tax tables to produce the France salary example, you can calculate non-resident salary examples on the France Tax Calculator.

France Taxable Income Calculation

In order to calculate the amount of income tax due on €15,000.00, we first need to calculate the taxable income on €15,000.00. We do this be calculating specific expenses and allowances, these tax deductible items are then subtracted from the total income (€15,000.00) to produce the taxable income.

France: Taxable Income Calculation 2020
€15,000.00 Annual Income in 2020
-€3,022.50 Social Security in 2020

=€11,977.50 Your Taxable Income in 2020

France Resident Income Tax Calculation

The table below illustrates how a taxable income of €11,977.50 is applied against the 2020 Income Tax Rates and Thresholds to produce the total income tax due.

France: Resident Income Tax Calculation 2020
€ - €9,964.000%
+€9,964.01 - €11,977.5011%€221.48

=Total Income Tax Due€221.48

Cost of Employment in France

Th cost of employment in France for an employee on a €15,000.00 salary is calculated by adding the total employer social security contributions to the base employee salary. The table below illustrates the cost of an employee in France in 2020, we feel this is useful for employers and employees as it provides transparency of the actual salary package the employee receives in France (which is the sum of base salary + employer social security commitments) and the total amounts that are actually paid in social security to the French government. In addition to this employee cost breakdown, we also provide details of the social security contributions in France for an employee on a €15,000.00 annual salary, these can be reviewed further down this page.

Cost of Employment for Employee in France on a €15,000.00 Salary in2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
+€4,518.00 Employer Social Security Contributions in 2020

=€19,518.00 Cost of Employment for Employee in France on a €15,000.00 Salary in2020

Employee Social Security Calculation

France: Employee Social Security Contributions Calculation 2020
€1,035.00 France Employees Old-age insurance (with upper limit) Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
+€60.00 France Employees Old-age insurance Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
+€1,380.00 France Employees Social security surcharge (Contribution sociale généralisée (CSG)) Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
+€75.00 France Employees Social security debt reimbursement contribution (Contribution pour le remboursement de la dette sociale (CRDS)) Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
+€472.50 France Employees Supplementary pensions (Agirc-Arrco scheme) Bracket 1 Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020

=€3,022.50 France Employees Total Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020

The individual social security calculations for each of the social security 'risk' amounts payable by the employee in this social security calculation above (based on an annual salary of €15,000.00 in 2020) are detailed in the following social security tables.

France: Employee Old-age insurance (with upper limit) Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x6.9% France Employee Old-age insurance (with upper limit) Contribution Rate in 2020

=€1,035.00 France Employees Old-age insurance (with upper limit of €40,524.00) Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
France: Employee Old-age insurance Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x0.4% France Employee Old-age insurance Contribution Rate in 2020

=€60.00 France Employees Old-age insurance Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
France: Employee Social security surcharge (Contribution sociale généralisée (CSG)) Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x9.2% France Employee Social security surcharge (Contribution sociale généralisée (CSG)) Contribution Rate in 2020

=€1,380.00 France Employees Social security surcharge (Contribution sociale généralisée (CSG)) Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
France: Employee Social security debt reimbursement contribution (Contribution pour le remboursement de la dette sociale (CRDS)) Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x0.5% France Employee Social security debt reimbursement contribution (Contribution pour le remboursement de la dette sociale (CRDS)) Contribution Rate in 2020

=€75.00 France Employees Social security debt reimbursement contribution (Contribution pour le remboursement de la dette sociale (CRDS)) Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
France: Employee Supplementary pensions (Agirc-Arrco scheme) Bracket 1 Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x3.15% France Employee Supplementary pensions (Agirc-Arrco scheme) Bracket 1 Contribution Rate in 2020

=€472.50 France Employees Supplementary pensions (Agirc-Arrco scheme) Bracket 1 Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020

Employer Social Security Calculation

France: Employer Social Security Contributions Calculation 2020
€1,050.00 France Employer Health, Maternity, Disability, Death Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
+€45.00 France Employer Old-age insurance (with upper limit) Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
+€1,282.50 France Employer Old-age insurance (with upper limit of €40,524.00) Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
+€285.00 France Employer Old-age insurance Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
+€517.50 France Employer Family benefits Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
+€607.50 France Employer Unemployment Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 (Capped at ) in 2020
+€22.50 France Employer AGS (Wage Guarantee Insurance Association) Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 (Capped at ) in 2020
+€708.00 France Employer Supplementary pensions (Agirc-Arrco scheme) Bracket 1 Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020

=€4,518.00 France Employers Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020

The individual social security calculations for each of the social security 'risk' amounts payable by the employer in this social security calculation above (based on an annual salary of €15,000.00 in 2020) are detailed in the following social security tables.

France: Employer Social Security - Health, Maternity, Disability, Death Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x7% France Employer Health, Maternity, Disability, Death social security rate in 2020

=€1,050.00 France Employer Health, Maternity, Disability, Death Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
France: Employer Social Security - Autonomy solidarity contribution (Contribution solidarité autonomie) Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x0.3% France Employer Autonomy solidarity contribution (Contribution solidarité autonomie) social security rate in 2020

=€45.00 France Employer Autonomy solidarity contribution (Contribution solidarité autonomie) Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
France: Employer Social Security - Old-age insurance (with upper limit) Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x8.55% France Employer Old-age insurance (with upper limit) social security rate in 2020

=€1,282.50 France Employer Old-age insurance (with upper limit of €40,524.00) Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
France: Employer Social Security - Old-age insurance Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x1.9% France Employer Old-age insurance social security rate in 2020

=€285.00 France Employer Old-age insurance Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
France: Employer Social Security - Family benefits Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x3.45% France Employer Family benefits social security rate in 2020

=€517.50 France Employer Family benefits Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020
France: Employer Social Security - Unemployment Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x4.05% France Employer Unemployment social security rate in 2020

=€607.50 France Employer Unemployment Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 (Capped at ) in 2020
France: Employer Social Security - AGS (Wage Guarantee Insurance Association) Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x0.15% France Employer AGS (Wage Guarantee Insurance Association) social security rate in 2020

=€22.50 France Employer AGS (Wage Guarantee Insurance Association) Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 (Capped at ) in 2020
France: Employer Social Security - Supplementary pensions (Agirc-Arrco scheme) Bracket 1 Calculation 2020
€15,000.00Salary in 2020
x4.72% France Employer Supplementary pensions (Agirc-Arrco scheme) Bracket 1 social security rate in 2020

=€708.00 France Employer Supplementary pensions (Agirc-Arrco scheme) Bracket 1 Social Security Contributions on €15,000.00 in 2020

About this tax calculation

We used the following information from the France Tax Calculator to work out your salary after tax on your €15,000.00 Salary in 2020. We made estimates for the amount of expenses incurred for education and medical expenses and also the amount you give to charity. These assumptions are for the salary illustration only, you can edit these and produce your own specific salary example using the France Salary After Tax Calculator

France Salary Example Considerations
Tax assessment year2020
Annual Salary€15,000.00
Your Age30
Number of Children0
Number of Children eligible for dependents deduction0
Number of working days you work per year253
Number of hours you work per week35
Number of weeks worked per year for weekly calculation52

Note: This salary example is for a resident of France, if you are a non-resident, you can produce a salary example using the 2020 France Salary Calculator

France Income Tax Rates and Salary Calculators

You may also find the following income tax rates for France and France tax calculators useful: