Login

Please complete the highlighted fields

Register Password Reset

Brazil: 7.500,00 R$ Income Tax Calculation

You are viewing an example income tax calculation an individual earning 7.500,00 R$ per year in Brazil during the 2018 / 2019 Tax Year

The below illustration provides a salary calculation for a Brazil resident earning 7.500,00 R$ per annum and assumes standard expenses, tax credits and provisions have been made where necessary. You can alter and edit this income tax calculation to work out your out salary and associated income tax return. You can view alternate salary examples for Brazil here

Save your Income Tax Calculation for later use
YearlyMonthly4 Weekly2 WeeklyWeeklyDailyHourly%1
Income7,500.00625.00576.92288.46144.2329.644.12100.00%
Social Security Contributions600.0050.0046.1523.0811.542.370.338.00%
Total deductions600.0050.0046.1523.0811.542.370.338.00%
Taxable Income6,900.00575.00530.77265.38132.6927.273.7992.00%
Calculated Income Tax (27.5% )1,897.50158.13145.9672.9836.497.501.0425.30%
Income Tax Due 1,897.50158.13145.9672.9836.497.501.0425.30%
Total Deductions32,497.50208.13192.1296.0648.039.871.3733.30%
Net Pay15,002.50416.88384.81192.4096.2019.772.7566.70%
Employer Socail Security Contributions22,160.00180.00166.1583.0841.548.541.1928.80%
Employer Severance fund Contributions3600.0050.0046.1523.0811.542.370.338.00%
Salary Package [Cost of Employee]10,260.00855.00789.23394.62197.3140.551.16136.80%

1 Percentage expressed in relation to Gross Income [7.500,00 ].

2 Socail Security Contributions set at 28.8% in this calculation, adjust the rate using the advanced tax calculator options

3 Severance fund Contributions set at 8% in this calculation, adjust the rate using the advanced tax calculator options

The Tables below contains the breakdown of calculations that we used to calculate the tax and deductions on this 7.500,00 R$ Salary example. You can alter these setting and more by using the advanced Brazil Tax Calculator to work out and compare salaries.

Brazil: Dependant Deduction Calculation 2018/19
Number of Children
+ Spouse

=0 Total number of dependants
x2.275,08 Dependant Allowance in 2018

=0.00 Dependant Deduction in 20181
Brazil: Social Security (INSS) Contributions Calculation 2018/19
7.500,00 Annual Income
62.277,84 Maximum Income Subject to Social Security in 2018

7.500,00 Amount of earnings subject to Subject to Social Security
x8% Applicable Social Security rate in 2018

=600,00 Social Security (INSS) calculation in 20181
=6.850,56 Social Security (INSS) ceiling contribution in 20181

=600,00 Social Security (INSS) due in 20181

1 Further details and information on Social Security (INSS) in Brazil.

Brazil: Schooling Expenses Calculation 2018/19
Number of Qualifying Children in 2018
x3.561,50 Schooling Expence Allowance per child in 2018

=0.00 Schooling Expenses in 20181
Brazil: Total Deductions Calculation 2018/19
0.00 Official Pension
+0.00 Private Pension(s)
+0.00 Medical Expenditure
+0.00 Alimony
+0.00 Other Expenses (FUNPRESP, FAPI etc.)
+0.00 Dependant Deduction
+600,00 Social Security Contributions
+0.00 Schooling Deduction

=600,00 Total deductions in 2018
Brazil: Taxable Income Calculation 2018/19
7.500,00 Annual Income
-600,00 Total deductions in 2018

=6.900,00 Annual Taxable Income in 2018
Brazil: Income Tax Calculation 2018/19
6.900,00 Taxable Income in 2018/19
+27.5% Tax Rate in 2018/19

=1.897,50 Income Tax Due in 20181
Brazil: Deductions applied after tax Calculation 2018/19
0.00 Municipal fund donations in 2018/19
+0.00 Cultural, audio-visual, and sports projects contributions in 2018/191
+0.00 Social Security contributions for domestic employees in 2018/19
+0.00 Cancer and mentally handicapped contributions in 2018/19

=0.00 Income Tax Due in 20181

1Limited to a maximum of 6% of the total amount of tax due (Max 113,85 ).

Brazil: Total Deductions Calculation 2018/19
600,00 Social Security Contributions in 2018/19
+0.00 Official Pension in 2018/19
+0.00 Private Pension(s) in 2018/19
+0.00 Medical Expenditure in 2018/19
+0.00 Alimony in 2018/19
+0.00 Other Expenses (FUNPRESP, FAPI etc.) in 2018/19
+1.897,50 Income Tax Due in 2018/19

=2.497,50 Total Deductions in 20181
Brazil: Cost of Employee Calculation 2018/19
7.500,00 Social Security Contributions in 2018/19
+2.160,00 Employer Socail Security Contributions1 in 2018/19
+600,00 Employer Severance fund Contributions2 in 2018/19

=10.260,00 Total Cost of Employee in 20181

1 Socail Security Contributions set at 28.8% in this calculation, adjust the rate using the advanced tax calculator options

2 Severance fund Contributions set at 8% in this calculation, adjust the rate using the advanced tax calculator options

Spotted an error? Please contact us, the Brazil salary calculator is run to support our users and community, your feedback, feature requests and advice ensures greater accuracy and continued support. If you believe there is an error in the 7.500,00 R$ income tax calculation, please let us know.

Note: This Brazil income tax return example for 7.500,00 R$ is provided for information only, whilst every effort is taken to ensure their accuracy and we do actively maintain and update the Brazil Tax calculator, the figures are for illustration only, always take professional advice before filing your tax return.

Did you know you can leave feedback, request new calculator features and get advice and support from our community on our forums? Join us now.

iCalculator Brazil Income Tax Salary Calculator is updated 2018 / 2019 tax year. Income Tax calculations and expense factoring for 2018 / 2019 with historical pay figures on average earnings in Brazil for each market sector and location. Brazil Salary calculations include gross annual income, tax deductible elements including Income Tax Rebate, Approved Donations, Employment Expenses and other tax deductible allowances.

iCalculator also provides historical Brazil earning figures so individual employees and employers can review how much tax has been paid in previous tax years or you can use the Brazil salary calculator 2018 / 2019 to see home much your take home salary will be in 2018.

Popular Brazil Guides and Calculators

People who read 'Brazil Income Tax Calculation for €7500' also viewed the following Brazil tax guides and finance calculators: