52.5k Salary After Tax in Austria 2020/21

This Austria salary after tax example is based on a $52,500.00 annual salary for the 2020 tax year in Austria using the income tax rates published in the Austria tax tables. The 52.5k salary example provides a breakdown of the amounts earned and illustrates the typical amounts paid each month, week, day and hour. This is particularly useful if you need to set aside part of your income in Austria for overseas tax payments etc.

The table below provides an overview of your wage deductions that you will typically see on a 52.5k salary in Austria. You can find exact calculation which show how each of these salary deductions were calculated using income tax rates in Austria for 2020

Austria $52,500.00 Income Tax Calculations for 2020
YearlyMonthly4 Weekly2 WeeklyWeeklyDailyHourly%1
Income52,500.004,375.004,038.462,019.231,009.62207.5128.85100.00%
Social Security Contributions9,513.00792.75731.77365.88182.9437.605.2318.12%
Taxable Income42,987.003,582.253,306.691,653.35826.67169.9123.6281.88%
Income Tax Due10,094.79841.23776.52388.26194.1339.905.5519.23%
Total Deductions10,094.79841.23776.52388.26194.1339.905.5519.23%
Salary After Tax42,405.213,533.773,261.941,630.97815.48167.6123.3080.77%
Employer Social Security Contributions11,277.00939.75867.46433.73216.8744.576.2021.48%
Cost of Employee in Austria63,777.005,314.754,905.922,452.961,226.48252.0835.04121.48%
[ No Votes ]

How to calculate income tax in Austria on $52,500.00

Income tax in Austria is calculated using income tax rates and thresholds, these are different for resident taxpayers and non-resident taxpayers. In this Salary Example we use the resident tax tables to produce the Austria salary example, you can calculate non-resident salary examples on the Austria Tax Calculator.

Austria Taxable Income Calculation

In order to calculate the amount of income tax due on $52,500.00, we first need to calculate the taxable income on $52,500.00. We do this be calculating specific expenses and allowances, these tax deductible items are then subtracted from the total income ($52,500.00) to produce the taxable income.

Austria: Taxable Income Calculation 2020
$52,500.00 Annual Income in 2020

=$42,987.00 Your Taxable Income in 2020

Austria Resident Income Tax Calculation

The table below illustrates how a taxable income of $42,987.00 is applied against the 2020 Income Tax Rates and Thresholds to produce the total income tax due.

Austria: Resident Income Tax Calculation 2020
$ - $11,000.000%$
+$11,000.01 - $18,000.0020%$1,400.00
+$18,000.01 - $31,000.0030%$3,900.00
+$31,000.01 - $42,987.0040%$4,794.80

=Total Income Tax Due$10,094.79

Employee Social Security Calculation

Austria: Employee Social Security Contributions Calculation 2020
$2,031.75 Austria Employees Social Security Contributions for Sickness in 2020
+$1,575.00 Austria Employees Social Security Contributions for Unemployment in 2020
+$5,381.25 Austria Employees Social Security Contributions for Pension in 2020
+$ Austria Employees Social Security Contributions for Accident in 2020
+$525.00 Austria Employees Social Security Contributions for Miscellaneous in 2020

=$9,513.00 Austria Employees Social Security Contributions on $52,500.00 in 2020
Austria: Employee Social Security Contributions Calculation for Sickness 2020
$52,500.00 Salary in 2020
x3.87% Austria Employee Social Security Contribution Rate for Sickness in 2020

=$2,031.75 Austria Employees Social Security Contributions for Sickness on $52,500.00 in 2020
Austria: Employee Social Security Contributions Calculation for Unemployment 2020
$52,500.00 Salary in 2020
x3% Austria Employee Social Security Contribution Rate for Unemployment in 2020

=$1,575.00 Austria Employees Social Security Contributions for Unemployment on $52,500.00 in 2020
Austria: Employee Social Security Contributions Calculation for Pension 2020
$52,500.00 Salary in 2020
x10.25% Austria Employee Social Security Contribution Rate for Pension in 2020

=$5,381.25 Austria Employees Social Security Contributions for Pension on $52,500.00 in 2020
Austria: Employee Social Security Contributions Calculation for Accident 2020
$52,500.00 Salary in 2020
x0% Austria Employee Social Security Contribution Rate for Accident in 2020

=$ Austria Employees Social Security Contributions for Accident on $52,500.00 in 2020
Austria: Employee Social Security Contributions Calculation for Miscellaneous 2020
$52,500.00 Salary in 2020
x1% Austria Employee Social Security Contribution Rate for Miscellaneous in 2020

=$525.00 Austria Employees Social Security Contributions for Miscellaneous on $52,500.00 in 2020

Total Cost of Employee Calculation

Austria Cost of Employee Earning $52,500.00 Salary per Annum Calculation
$52,500.00 Annual Salary in 2020
+$11,277.00 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions on $52,500.00 in 2020

=$63,777.00 Total Payroll cost of Employee in Austria in 2020

Employer Social Security Calculation

Austria: Employer Social Security Contributions Calculation 2020
$1,984.50 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions for Sickness in 2020
+$1,575.00 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions for Unemployment in 2020
+$6,588.75 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions for Pension in 2020
+$682.50 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions for Accident in 2020
+$446.25 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions for Miscellaneous in 2020

=$11,277.00 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions on $52,500.00 in 2020
Austria: Employer Social Security Contributions Calculation for Sickness 2020
$52,500.00 Salary in 2020
x3.78% Austria Employer Social Security Contribution Rate for Sickness in 2020

=$1,984.50 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions for Sickness on $52,500.00 in 2020
Austria: Employer Social Security Contributions Calculation for Unemployment 2020
$52,500.00 Salary in 2020
x3% Austria Employer Social Security Contribution Rate for Unemployment in 2020

=$1,575.00 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions for Unemployment on $52,500.00 in 2020
Austria: Employer Social Security Contributions Calculation for Pension 2020
$52,500.00 Salary in 2020
x12.55% Austria Employer Social Security Contribution Rate for Pension in 2020

=$6,588.75 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions for Pension on $52,500.00 in 2020
Austria: Employer Social Security Contributions Calculation for Accident 2020
$52,500.00 Salary in 2020
x1.3% Austria Employer Social Security Contribution Rate for Accident in 2020

=$682.50 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions for Accident on $52,500.00 in 2020
Austria: Employer Social Security Contributions Calculation for Miscellaneous 2020
$52,500.00 Salary in 2020
x0.85% Austria Employer Social Security Contribution Rate for Miscellaneous in 2020

=$446.25 Austria Employers Social Security Contributions for Miscellaneous on $52,500.00 in 2020

About this tax calculation

We used the following information from the Austria Tax Calculator to work out your salary after tax on your $52,500.00 Salary in 2020. We made estimates for the amount of expenses incurred for education and medical expenses and also the amount you give to charity. These assumptions are for the salary illustration only, you can edit these and produce your own specific salary example using the Austria Salary After Tax Calculator

Austria Salary Example Considerations
Tax assessment year2020
Annual Salary$52,500.00
Your Age30
Number of Children0
Number of Children eligible for dependents deduction0
Number of working days you work per year253
Number of hours you work per week35
Number of weeks worked per year for weekly calculation52

Note: This salary example is for a resident of Austria, if you are a non-resident, you can produce a salary example using the 2020 Austria Salary Calculator

Austria Income Tax Rates and Salary Calculators

You may also find the following income tax rates for Austria and Austria tax calculators useful: