$80,000.00 Australia Tax Calculation 2019/20 ( $80k After Tax )

Welcome to iCalculator AU, this page provides a 2019/20 Australia $80,000.00 Income Tax Calculation with example of income tax and salary deductions. This $80k salary example uses a generic salary calculation example for an individual earning $80k per year based on the 2019 personal income tax rates and thresholds as published by the ATO. The $80k salary example is great for employees who have standard payroll deductions and for a quick snapshot of the take home amount when browsing new job opportunities in Australia, for those who want to compare salaries, have non-standard payroll deductions of simply wish to produce a bespoke tax calculation, we suggest you use one of the tax calculators listed below the salary example.

On this page:

You can scroll through and review this salary example or click on the links below to jump to a specific are of interest:

Create your own tax calculation with the 2019 Salary Calculator or if you are looking for a new job in Australia or comparing salaries across different jobs, you can use the Australia Salary Comparison Calculator which allow you to compare upto 6 salaries side by side, it's a good calculator for comparing salaries in Australia.

$80k Salary Example

Australia: $80k Salary and Tax Illustration
YearlyMonthly4 Weekly2 WeeklyWeeklyDailyHourly%1
Gross Pay80,000.006,666.676,153.853,076.921,538.46316.2143.96100.00%
Taxable Income80,000.006,666.676,153.853,076.921,538.46316.2143.96100.00%
Income Tax17,547.001,462.251,349.77674.88337.4469.369.6421.93%
Low and Middle Income Tax Offset1,080.0090.0083.0841.5420.774.270.591.35%
Medicare1,493.64124.47114.9057.4528.725.900.821.87%
Take Home Pay62,039.365,169.954,772.262,386.131,193.06245.2134.0977.55%
Superannuation7,600.00633.33584.62292.31146.1530.044.189.50%
Salary Package87,600.007,300.006,738.463,369.231,684.62346.2548.13109.50%

If you found this $80,000.00 salary example useful, please vote and / or share below as it helps us to shape future developments and keep iCalculators Salary and Tax Calculators free for all to use, without your support, we may need to close down this service or charge for it in the future, please help us to keep this free for all to use.

[ 4 Votes ]

* Details of how the $80k after tax salary calculation is calculated (including tax allowances and deductions) are available further down this page. Alternatively, you may wish to enter your own salary and calculate your deductions (for current and previous tax years) using the Australia 2019 Salary Calculator.

Australia Income Tax Calculation for $80,000.00 Annual Salary

The table below illustrates how to calculate income tax on a $80,000.00 salary in Australia. First, the taxable income is calculated, this is then used to calculate the amount of personal income tax due. Review this tax guide for a full breakdown of how to calculate your income tax and prepare your tax return.

Australia Salary Tax Calculation - Tax Year 2019 - $80,000.00 Annual Salary
Annual Income 2019$80,000.00
Taxable Income 2019$80,000.00
Income Tax Breakdown 2019
Tax RateThresholdTax Due in Band
0%0 - $18,200.00$
19%$18,200.00 - $37,000.00$3,572.00
32.5%$37,000.00 - $87,000.00$13,975.00
Total Income Tax Due - $17,547.00
Medicare Levy Breakdown
Rate Threshold Medicare Due in Band
0% $ - $22,398.00 $
10% $22,398.00 - $26,668.00 $427.00
2% $26,668.00 + $1,066.64
All other taxpayers Medicare Due ( 1.87% ) - $1,493.64
Low Income Tax Offset + $
Low and Middle Income Tax Offset (LMITO) + $1,080.00
Take Home Pay
Gross Salary - Income Tax (After deductions) = $62,039.36
Superannuation
Employer SuperannuationEmployer Superanuation for 2019 is payable on all employee earning whose monthly income exceeds $450.00 which equates to $5,400.00 per annum. Employer Superannuation is payable at 9.5% of Gross Income.
Employer Superannuation Due $7,600.00

Simplified Take Home Pay Calculation for $80,000.00 Annual Salary

$80k Salary Snapshot
What?AmountMinusTotal
Gross Annual Salary$80,000.00
Low Income Tax Offset (LITO)$
Low and Middle Income Tax Offset (LMITO)$1,080.00
Total Income Tax Due$17,547.00
Medicare Due$1,493.64

Take Home Pay$62,039.36

Note: This illustration is provided for information only, whilst every effort is taken to ensure their accuracy and we do actively maintain and update the salary calculator, the figures are for illustration only, always take professional advice before filing your return.

2019 Employer Superannuation Calculation

Employer superannuation in Australia is paid at a flat rate of 9.5% on your salary. The table belows shows how we calculated employer superannuation contributions in 2019.

2019 Employer Superannuation Calculation on $80,000.00 Annual salary
$80,000.00 Annual Salary in 2019
x9.5% Employer Superannuation rate in 2019

=$7,600.00 Employer Superannuation in 2019

2019 Cost of Employee In Australia Calculation

The cost of an employee in Australia is calculated by adding the employee salary to the employers superannuation payments. The cost of an employee In Australia on a $80,000.00 annual salary is illustrated below. The "cost of an employee" is also referred to as the "salary package" in this calculation.

2019 Cost of Employee Calculation for an Employee on a $80,000.00 Annual Salary
$80,000.00 Annual Salary in 2019
+$7,600.00 Employer Superannuation in 2019

=$87,600.00 Cost of Employee on a $80,000.00 annual salary in 2019
Email or Print and Save the $80,000.00 tax calculation

Australia Tax Calculators

Australia Income Tax Guides and Supporting Articles

How we calculated the income tax on $80,000.00

Australia Salary Example for $80k. This image shows the Australian flag and information relating to the tax formula used for calculating income tax in Australia using the Australia Tax Calculator in 2019

The $80k after tax take home pay illustration provides a salary calculation for an Australian resident earning $80,000.00 per annum and assumes private medicare provisions have been made where necessary. You can alter and edit this calculator to work out your out salary using our the salary calculator for Australian income tax. You can view alternate salary illustrations for Australia here, each is automated using the default settings in the Australia Tax Calculator.

Ever wondered how superannuation works? Read our guide to superannuation with clear explanation of calculations, thresholds and rates. Finally, Superannuation explained!

iCalculator Australia Income Tax Salary Calculator updated 2019/20 tax year. Income Tax calculations and Medicare factoring for 2019/20 with historical pay figures on average earnings in Australia for each market sector and location. Salary calculations include gross annual income, tax deductible elements such as Medicare, HECS HELP Debt and include age related tax allowances.

iCalculator also provides historical Australian earning figures so individual employees and employers can review how much tax has been paid in previous tax years or you can use the salary calculator 2019/20 to see home much your take home salary will be in 2019.